PRIVACY POLICY

 

The following privacy statement describes how Les Petits Fours Baking Supplies (Hereafter referred as 'LPF') collects and uses your personal data.


LPF ensures that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”).


LPF will not collect any personal data as defined under the Ordinance from you unless otherwise stated.


You may need to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, email address, delivery address in order to receive our offers of products and/or services. 


Payment made on our website is supported by PayPal Hong Kong Limited (PayPal). PayPal’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide via PayPal's payment platform. You may refer to https://www.paypal.com/hk/home for further information.


LPF will retain your personal data until the purpose(s) of collecting of the data is fulfilled. 


LPF's website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by other parties. You are advised to review their privacy policies or contact relevant parties to understand their Personal Information Collection Statements (PICS). 


Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

You may need to provide LPF with your Personal Data when applying for LPF's service(s) and / or product(s). 
 

LPF will keep your Personal Data confidential. The collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the Ordinance.


You agree that all the Personal Data provided to LPF may be used and retained by LPF for the following purposes: 

  • Respond to your enquiry and/or requests

  • Fulfill your order and/or booking

  • Send you order and/or booking confirmation

  • Send you requested product or service information and other directly related information

  • Manage your account

  • Send you marketing Materials upon your requests / with your consent

  • Conduct research and analysis

  • Respond to your questions, concerns, and disputes

  • LPF will not use your personal data for irrelevant purposes unless we have obtained your consent.


LPF may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide services to us. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.


You have the right to access your Personal Data held by LPF and to correct any inaccurate Personal Data which is inaccurate. Subject to your requests, you may be asked to pay a fees for your data access requests. Relevant requests can be made in accordance with the requirements under the Ordinance. 

 

You also have the right opt out if you do not wish to receive our marketing materials. 
 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.


You may contact LPF by email info@les-petits-fours.com if you have any questions about LPF's PICS.